Events Calendar & Sporting Achievements

Below are the dates and results of sporting events for 2017-18

As ever, these dates are subject to change, due to weather conditions etc. Participants will be notified of any changes to the dates.

(Scroll down for previous years)
 
Y5/6 Sponne Family Football – 5th October 2016 – 
 
Y5/6 Sponne Family Tag Rugby – 20th October 2016 – 
 
Y5/6 Girls’ Football – 8th November 2016 – 
 
Y4-6 Sportshall Athletics – 16th November 2016 – 
 
Y5/6 District Tag Rugby – 17th November 2016 –  
 
Y2-6 Sponne Family Cross Country – 1st December 2016 –  
 
Hall Sports Invictus Games – 19th January 2017 – 
 
Y3/4 Indoor 5-a-side Football – 23rd January 2017 – 
 
Y5/6 Sponne Sportshall Athletics – 26th January 2017 – 
 
Y5/6 Sponne Sportshall Athletics District Finals – 21st February 2017 – 
 
Y3-6 Beachborough Cross Country – 28th February 2017 – 
 
Y3/4 Sponne Family Quicksticks Hockey – 1st March 2017 – 
 
Y5/6 Sponne Family High 5 Netball – 15th March 2017 – 
 
Y3- 6 Woodford Halse Cross Country – 15th March 2017 – 
 
Y5/6 Sponne Family Swimming Gala – 28th March 2017 –  
 
Y2 Sponne Multiskills Festival – 4th May 2017 – 
 
Y3/4 Sponne Mini Red Tennis – 10th May 2017 –
 
Y5/6 District High 5 Netball – 10th May 2017 –  
 
Y5/6 District Swimming Gala – 23rd May 2017 –  
 
Y3/4 District Quicksticks Hockey – 25th May 2017 –  
 
Y5/6 Sponne Quadkids Athletics – 12th June 2017 – 
 
Y3/4 District Mini Red Tennis – 14th June 2017 –
 
Y3/4  Sponne Family Tri Golf – 21st June 2017 – 
 
County Games – 6th July 2017 – 
  
School Sports Day – 28th June 2017 – 
 

Previous results

2016-2017

Y5/6 Sponne Family Football – 5th October 2016 – 5th
 
Y5/6 Sponne Family Tag Rugby – 20th October 2016 – Winners!
 
Y5/6 Girls’ Football – 8th November 2016 – 6th
 
Y4-6 Sportshall Athletics – 16th November 2016 – Team A – 1st Team B – 2nd
 
Y5/6 District Tag Rugby – 17th November 2016 – 5th 
 
Y2-6 Sponne Family Cross Country – 1st December 2016 – NHPS Team 1st 
 
Hall Sports Invictus Games – 19th January 2017 – Participation awards
 
Y3/4 Indoor 5-a-side Football – 23rd January 2017 – 2nd and 3rd place 
 
Y5/6 Sponne Sportshall Athletics – 26th January 2017 – 2nd (District Finalists)
 
Y5/6 Sponne Sportshall Athletics District Finals – 21st February 2017 – Winners! (District Finalists)
 
Y3-6 Beachborough Cross Country – 28th February 2017 – 
 
Y3/4 Sponne Family Quicksticks Hockey – 1st March 2017 – 
 
Y5/6 Sponne Family High 5 Netball – 15th March 2017 – TEAM A Winners
TEAM B – 3rd. 
 
Y3- 6 Woodford Halse Cross Country – 15th March 2017 – Individual medalists. 
 
Y5/6 Sponne Family Swimming Gala – 28th March 2017 –  Winners and 3rd
 
Y2 Sponne Multiskills Festival – 4th May 2017 – 3rd 
 
Y3/4 Sponne Mini Red Tennis – 10th May 2017 –
TEAM A – Winners!
TEAM B – 6th 
 
Y5/6 District High 5 Netball – 10th May 2017 – 4th 
 
Y5/6 District Swimming Gala – 23rd May 2017 – 3rd 
 
Y3/4 District Quicksticks Hockey – 25th May 2017 – 4th 
 
Y5/6 Sponne Quadkids Athletics – 12th June 2017 – 3rd
 
Y3/4 District Mini Red Tennis – 14th June 2017 – 4th 
 
Y3/4  Sponne Family Tri Golf – 21st June 2017 – 5th
 
County Games – 6th July 2017 – N/A
  
School Sports Day – 28th June 2017 – WILLIAMS
 
2015-2016
Y5/6 Sponne Family Football – 5th October 2015 – Winners!
 
Y5/6 Sponne Family Tag Rugby – 20th October 2015 – Winners!
 
Y5/6 District Tag Rugby – 12th November 2015 – Joint 6th
 
Y5/6 District Football – 16th November 2015 – 7th
 
Y5/6 District Girls’ Football – 23rd November 2015 – 14th
 
Y2-6 Sponne Family Cross Country – 25th November 2015 – Winners!
 
Project Ability New Age Kurling – 4th December 2015 – 6th & 9th
 
Y5/6 Sponne Sportshall Athletics – 25th January 2016 – Winners!
 
Y5/6 District Sportshall Athletics – 28th January 2016 – 3rd
 
 Project Ability Boccia – 27th January 2016 – 7th
 
Y3-6 Beachborough Cross Country – 1st March 2016 – Boys ‘A’ team 2nd, Girls ‘A’ team – 3rd
 
Y4/5 District Arrows Archery – 4th March 2016 – 5th
 
Y3/4 Sponne Family Quicksticks Hockey – 8th March 2016 – Winners!
 
Y3-6 Woodford Halse Cross Country – 9th March 2016 – Postponed
 
Y5/6 Sponne Family High 5 Netball – 15th March 2016 – Winners!
 
Y5/6 Sponne Family Swimming Gala – 22nd March 2016 – Winners!
 
Y5/6 District High 5 Netball – 22nd March 2016 – 4th
 
Y4-6 NTLFC Girls’ Football – 27th April 2016 – Semi-finalists
 
Y3/4 Sponne Family Mini-Red Tennis – 4th May 2016 – Winners!
 
Project Ability Goalball – 4th May 2016 – 5th
 
Y5/6 Sponne Family Kwik Cricket – 17th May 2016 – Winners, 4th & 5th
 
Y3/4 District Quicksticks Hockey – 19th May 2016 – 5th
 
Y5/6 District Swimming Gala – 7th June 2016 – Winners!
 
Y3/4 District Tennis – 8th June 2016 – Winners!
 
Y5/6 District Girls’ Cricket – 9th June 2016 – 5th
 
Y3/4 & Y5/6 Sponne Family Tri Golf – 15th June 2016 – Y3/4 – 4th & 8th, Y5/6 – 2nd
 
Y5/6 District Cricket – 16th June 2016 – 8th
 
Y5/6 District Quadkids Athletics – 20th June 2016 – 5th
 
Y2 Sponne Multiskills Festival – 21st June – varied results
 
Y5/6 County Swimming Finals – 24th June – Runners Up
 
Y5/6 Mini Orange Tennis – 27th June -Winners & 3rd
 
Y6 Sponne Transition Rounders – 6th July 2016 – Winners!
 
Y3/4 County Tennis Final – 7th July 2016 – Winners – County Champions!
 
School Sports Day – 11th July 2016 – KS1 Winners – Williams, Ks2 Winners – Lotus
 
EYFS Sports Day – 14th July 
House Cup Winners – LOTUS!! 

2014-15

Y5/6 Sponne Family Football – 1st October 2014 – 2nd & 3rd places

Y5/6 Sponne Family Tag Rugby – 23rd October 2014 – 6th, 4th & Winners!

Y5/6 District Tag Rugby – 6th November 2014 – 7th place

Y1-6 Project Ability Taster Day – 14th November 2014 – Varied results

Y2-6 Sponne Family Cross Country – 20th November 2014 – Winners of all 6 categories!

Y4-6 District Girls Football – 24th November 2014 – 7th place

Y4-6 Sponne Family Sportshall Athletics – 29th January 2015 – Winners!

Y5-6 District Sportshall Athletics – 5th February 2015 – Runners up

Y5-6 County Sportshall Athletics – 24th February 2015 – 8th

County Boccia & NA Kurling Finals – 26th February 2015 – 2nd & 3rd

Y5/6 Sponne Family Netball – 5th March 2015 – Runners up & 3rd place

Y3-6 Woodford Halse Cross Country – 18th March 2015 – Varied results inc. boys Y5/6 winner!

Y4-6 Family Swimming Gala – 24th March 2015 – Winners!

Y3/4 Sponne Family Mini Red Tennis – 30th April 2015 – Winners!

Y2 Sponne Family Sports Festival – 7th May 2015 – Runners up

Y4-6 District Swimming Gala – 19th May 2015 – 3rd Place

Y4-6 Sponne Family Kwik Cricket – 20th May 2015 – Winners!

Y1-6 Project Ability Archery – 22nd May 2015 – Runners up

Y5 District Kwik Cricket – 2nd June 2015 – 7th

Y3/4 District Mini Red Tennis – 3rd June 2015 – Winners!

Y5/6 District Kwik Cricket – 4th June 2015 – 6th Place

Y5/6 District Girls Cricket – 9th June 2015 – 5th Place

Y3/4 District Quicksticks Hockey – 10th June 2015 – 7th Place

Y3/4 & Y5/6 Sponne Family Tri-Golf  – 11th June 2015 – 3rd Place & Winners!

Y5/6 District Quad Kids Athletics – 15th June 2015 – 3rd Place

Y1/2 District Gymnastics – 22nd June 2015 – Winners!

Nicholas Hawksmoor KS1 & KS2 Sports Days – 1st July 2015 – McLaren become House champions!

Y4-6 Sponne Family Rounders – 8th July 2015 – Winners!

Summer School Games Finals – 9th July 2015 – 2nd Tri Golf, 3rd Tag Rugby, 4th Tennis, 5th Gymnastics (South Northants retain county trophy!)

About the Author